TRAFFICKING
[…] Moreover, a felony conviction for drug trafficking can follow you for the rest of your life, making it difficult to secure lawful employment.
A change to Florida Statute 893.135 provides minimum mandatory penalties if you are convicted of Trafficking.
Illegal drugs are rarely purchased on the street in pure form. More often than not, they are impure. It is common practice to dilute, or cut drugs in order to take in a greater profit margin. However, under Florida law, the purity of the drug you are charged with possessing is irrelevant. Florida Statute Section 893.135(1)(l)(6) provides that:
For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture.
It is also very important to understand that, when dealing with prescription medication in pill or capsule form, the total weight of the pills themselves is used to determine whether there is a threshold trafficking amount. Because each pill may easily weigh a half-gram or more, it is very easy for even a relatively small number of pills to transform a simple possession case into a trafficking in controlled substance charge. Furthermore, the amount of the active substance at issue in the pill may only represent an extremely small portion of the total weight. Nevertheless, under Florida law, the total weight of all the pills controls.
Conspiracy is accounted for within Florida’s trafficking statute. Under Florida law, you can be charged with a drug trafficking offense without possessing, selling, or even handling any drugs. This is because Florida’s drug trafficking statue provides that:
Any person who agrees, conspweres, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act.
This means that if you consent to sell or deliver a narcotic over a certain amount, but never actually follow through, you can nevertheless be charged and sentenced as if you had in fact committed the crime of trafficking.